Global Business Guide Indonesia

Indonesia
Sign up for the GBG Indonesia Quarterly Business Intelligence Report for the latest news on your sector.
Sign Up
Business Guide | Business Visas in Indonesia

All persons coming to Indonesia for business purposes must obtain a business visa. The business visa does not entitle the applicant to take up employment in Indonesia or to receive payment whilst in the country. Applicants can apply for a single entry business visa or a multiple entry business visa.

Different Types of Business Visas in Indonesia

Single Entry Business Visas

A single entry business visa in Indonesia is valid for an initial 60 (sixty) days and is extendable up to 4 (four) times. The requirements to obtain a single visa are:

  • Sponsor’s data which comprises of the company’s business licence and tax number (NPWP);
  • A supporting business letter from the applicant’s company setting out the nature of the visit (conference, seminar, contract negotiations) and the duration. The letter should include a brief introduction of the applicant and their employment status and position within the company;
  • If attending a conference/seminar, a letter of invitation from the conference host should be made available;
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel;
  • Flight itinerary — Confirmed reservation under the applicant’s name for flights entering and leaving Indonesia;
  • A written approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia should the applicant intend to stay longer than 60 (sixty) days;
  • The Single Entry Visa will be automatically revoked should the holder leave Indonesian territory despite the visa not having expired.

Multiple Entry Business Visas

  • The Indonesian sponsor’s business licence (if applicable);
  • Sponsor’s tax number (NPWP);
  • A supporting business letter from the applicant’s company setting out the nature of the visit (conference, seminar, contract negotiations) and the duration. The letter should include a brief introduction of the applicant and their employment status and position within the company;
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel;
  • Multiple entry visa holders cannot extend the stay permit but can re-enter the country for up to 60 (sixty) days each time for a maximum of 5 (five) years;
  • Former Indonesian citizens or their families are allowed to extend their stay permit twice for 60 (sixty) days each time for a maximum 180 days;
  • It is often recommended that the applicant’s sponsors apply locally of his/her behalf.

Global Business Guide Indonesia - 2017

icone share

Indonesia Snapshot

Capital: Jakarta
Population: 255 million (estimated, 2015)
Currency: Indonesian Rupiah
Nominal GDP: $895 billion USD (IMF, 2015)
GDP per capita: $3,415 USD at Current Prices (IMF, 2015)
GDP Growth: 4.7% (2015)
External Debt: 34.77% of GDP (BI, Q3 2015)
Ease of Doing Business: 109/189 (WB, 2015)
Corruption Index: 107/175 (TI, 2014)